Privacy notice

Black Rose productions shall perform its obligations under the Contract in such a way as to ensure that

it does not cause the business/School/client to breach any of its applicable obligations under the Data Protection

Legislation.

With respect to the parties’ rights and obligations under this Contract, the parties agree that the

business/School/client is the Data Controller and that the Service Provider is the Data Processor.

In respect of Personal Data that the Service Provider processes on behalf of the business/School/client in connection

with this Contract, Black Rose productions shall procure that its Representatives shall:

 - solely process the Personal Data for the purposes of fulfilling its obligations under this

Contract

 - not transfer to or access any Personal Data from a country outside of the United Kingdom

without the prior written consent of the business/School/client;

 - Take reasonable steps to ensure the reliability of any Staff who have access to the Personal

data and ensure that all Staff used by Black Rose productionsto process Personal Data are

subject to legally binding obligations of confidentiality in relation to the Personal Data;

 - Ensure that none of Black Rose productions Staff publish, disclose or divulge any of the

Personal Data to any third party unless directed in writing to do so by the business/School/client;

 - Not engage any Sub-Contractor to carry out any processing of Personal Data without the

prior written consent of the business/School/client provided that not withstanding any such consent Black Rose productions

shall remain liable for compliance with all the requirements of this Contract

including in relation to the processing of Personal Data;

 - Take appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful

processing of Personal Data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to,

Personal Data

 -Taking into account the nature of the data processing activities undertaken by Black Rose productions

provide, at no cost to the business/School/client, all possible assistance and co-operation to enable

the business/School/client to fulfil its obligations to respond to requests from individuals exercising their

rights under the Data Protection Legislation  

 - Provide information and assistance upon request to enable the business/School/client to notify Data

security Breaches to the Information Commissioner’s Office and/or to affected individuals

and/or to any other regulators to whom the business/School/client is required to notify any Data Security

Breaches

 - Notify the business/School/client immediately and in any event within twenty four (24) hours in writing if:

-  Black Rose productions or any Sub-Contractor engaged by or on behalf of Black Rose productions 

suffers a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful

destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, Personal Data;

or 

-  Black Rose productions or any Sub-Contractor engaged by or on behalf of the Service

provider receives any Data Security Breach notification, complaint, notice or

communication which relates directly or indirectly to the processing of the Personal

Data or to either party’s compliance with the Data Protection Legislation,

- and in each case tBlack Rose productions shall provide full co-operation, information

and assistance to the business/School/client in relation to any such Data Security Breach, complaint,

notice or communication at no cost to the client;

 

 Upon termination of this Contract, at the discretion of and at no cost to the business/School/client, delete

securely or return all Personal Data to the business/School/client and delete all existing copies of the

Personal Data unless and to the extent that Black Rose productions is required to retain copies

of the Personal Data in accordance with applicable Laws in which case the Service Provider

shall notify the business/School/client in writing of the applicable Laws which require the Personal Data to

be retained. In the event the Personal Data is deleted or destroyed by Black Rose productions,

Black Rose productions shall provide the business/School/clent with a certificate of destruction evidencing that

the Personal Data has been destroyed or deleted.

Black Rose Productions shall be liable for and shall indemnify (and keep indemnified) the business/School/client

against each and every action, proceeding, liability, cost, claim, loss, expense (including

reasonable legal fees and disbursements on a solicitor and client basis) and demands

incurred by the business/School/client which arise directly from a breach by Black Rose productions of its

obligations under the Data Protection Legislation, including without limitation those arising

out of any third party demand, claim or action, or any breach of contract, negligence, fraud,

wilful misconduct, breach of statutory duty or non-compliance with any part of the Data

Protection Legislation by Black Rose productions or its employees, servants, agents or Sub-

Contractors.